Privacy policy & cookies

We want everyone who supports us to feel confident and comfortable with how personal information will be looked after and used. We are committed to being completely transparent about what information of yours we collect and what we do with it.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use your personal data, in accordance with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to Books2All charity processing it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time; therefore, we recommend you review it occasionally.

This statement was last updated on 03/08/2020.

Our contact details

Name: Books2All
Address: 6 Harvey Road, Croxley Green, Rickmansworth, Herts, WD3 3BW
E-mail: ​info@books2all.co.uk
Point of contact for data protection: Arnav Rawat at info@books2all.co.uk

What type of information we collect

Personal data means any data about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We collect, use, store and transfer the following types of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data which includes your first name and last name;

Contact Data which includes your home address, email address, telephone number and the school’s address (if you are a representative of a school);

Profile Data which includes your username, password, preferences, feedback and survey responses;

Usage Data which includes information and statistics about how you use our website and mobile application;

Technical Data which includes (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving communications from us about the work of the charity.

How we get the information and why we ask for it

We may ask you to supply personal data via the website; for example, when you sign up to our app, complete a registration form or contact us. We use your name and email address to give you access to our website/mobile application. We use the other types of personal data listed in the groups above to improve user experience on our mobile application and communicate with you about the work of the charity.

If you supply us with this data, we are legally bound to ensure that we only use this data for the purpose for which it was requested and that all such data is stored and processed securely. Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Creating an account on our mobile application 
  • Inputting personal/school information into your user profile on our application 
  • Contacting us using the automatic form.

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:  

  • Monitoring how users engage with our application
  • Monitoring how users engage with our website.

What we do with the data we have

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing your personal data are:

(a) Performance of a contract with you: when you create an account with Books2All charity via our mobile application as a donor or a school representative;

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation: when we update you on any changes to our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy; and

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests: to keep our records updated by studying how our donors/school representatives use our website and mobile application, to improve our website and mobile application and ensure it is relevant, to inform you of any updates to the Books2All charity and the ongoing work the charity is doing.

We will not share your personal data with anyone outside of the relevant members of the Books2All charity.

How we store your information

We are committed to ensuring that your data is secure. All of your data is stored in digital form. Your data is stored either in limited-access Google Drive folders or on the Books2All charity database. If you would like more information on how your data is kept secure, please refer to the Google Cloud platform security provisions accessible here: https://cloud.google.com/security.

If you have provided us with personal data through the use of our website or created an account via our mobile application, we will keep your personal data and your mobile application account open for as long as Books2All charity is operating or until you make a request for your personal data and/or your account to be deleted from our records. You will be able to update the personal data linked to your account on our mobile application at any time. To request for your mobile application account to be deleted, please email info@books2all.co.uk.

In the case that you ask us to delete your account, we will delete your account and all of your accompanying personal data from our database. You can also make a request for us to delete particular types of personal data, again by emailing info@books2all.co.uk​.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing. A cookie allows us to recognise that you have used the site before and understand how we can improve our services to our clients and supporters. They do not allow us to identify users personally or contain any other personal data.

Books2All uses Google Analytics to help us:

  • Understand how people are using the site
  • See what information they are accessing 
  • Ensure our site meets the needs of the user.

If you do not want cookies to be stored on your computer, you can adjust your browser privacy settings.

Users under the age of 18

If you are under 18, please ask your parent or guardian’s permission before sending us any information about yourself. Also, if you use our sites to find out about supporting the work of Books2All, please let an adult know.

Changes to this privacy policy

Books2All will review this privacy policy periodically.  If we change this privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website so that you are aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing​

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing​

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability

You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation or you in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay a charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at info@books2all.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you are not happy with how we have handled your data and are unable to resolve the issue with us personally, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).